TheFrog.org  
 · Forums · Reply · Statistics · Search · Post Count morphs

talk to the frog / Care Sheets / Phyllomedusa bicolor care sheet
Author Message
michael novy
Member
909 posts
909 posts

# Posted: 3 Mar 2009 04:33 · Edited by: michael novy


Since there has been some questions on the giants I figured this might help..


Michael Novy
rainforestjunkys.com
hyla leucophyllata ,ebbraccata,marmorata
p. tomopturna, savaugi, bicolor,hypocondrialis,hypocondrialis azurea, vaillanti, trinitatis,
albino redeyes,black eyes, yellow eyes, dendrobatids
amazon milk frogs, n. pictus
michael novy
Member
909 posts
909 posts

# Posted: 3 Mar 2009 04:35 · Edited by: michael novy


C A P T I V E C A R E I N F O R M A T I O N
Scientific Name: Phyllomedusa Bicolor
Common Name: GIANT WAXY MONKEY TREEFROG
Distribution: South American Rainforest
Size: 4


Michael Novy
rainforestjunkys.com
hyla leucophyllata ,ebbraccata,marmorata
p. tomopturna, savaugi, bicolor,hypocondrialis,hypocondrialis azurea, vaillanti, trinitatis,
albino redeyes,black eyes, yellow eyes, dendrobatids
amazon milk frogs, n. pictus
michael novy
Member
909 posts
909 posts

# Posted: 3 Mar 2009 04:35 · Edited by: michael novy


OK...Apparently cutting & pasting is not working very well here....so we'll do it the old fashion way.....

Scientific Name: Phyllomedusa Bicolor
Common Name: GIANT WAXY MONKEY TREE FROG
Distribution: South American Rainforest
Size: 4"-5"
Trade Availability: Scarce

HABITAT: Rainforest-high up in the canopy where air movement is more prevalent

CAPTIVE HABITIAT:
A tall terrarium is required
Branches, bendable fake vines, fake plants or you can use ficus trees if your cage allow it
Shallow dish of water (distilled water is recommended)
1-5 juvenile frogs = 10 gallon
1-5 adult frogs = 55 gallon (at a minimum)
**large Chameleon reptariums are good for these animals as adults**
Screen top only for glass cages

TEMPERATURE:
As juveniles - daytime - mid 70's nighttime - 70 degrees
As adults - daytime - lower to mid 80's nighttime - 72 degrees

HUMIDITY:
As juveniles - 60% - 70%...mist lightly using distilled water once right before nighttime (to aid in shedding)
As adults - 40% - 60% **mist occasionally**

LIGHTING:
2% UVB is required for froglets 2 months & older, no more than 3% UVB
**UV rays help eliminate excess bacteria growth (not saying bacteria will not grow in the tank, but it will help lower it)
UVB is essential for frog's growth
For Adults you can use up to a 5% UVB bulb; also a basking lamp - use a 25 Watt red light to raise the temperature to 85 degrees

FOOD:
As juveniles - 1/4" - 1/2" crickets
As adults - 5/8" - 3/4" crickets
**adults may be offered small to medium roaches
Do not feed pinkies or wax worms.
Dust all food with Rep-Cal Herpavite & Rep-Cal Calcium w/Vitamin D3
***3 parts Herpavite to 1 part Calcium***


Michael Novy
rainforestjunkys.com
hyla leucophyllata ,ebbraccata,marmorata
p. tomopturna, savaugi, bicolor,hypocondrialis,hypocondrialis azurea, vaillanti, trinitatis,
albino redeyes,black eyes, yellow eyes, dendrobatids
amazon milk frogs, n. pictus
MonkeyFrogMan28
Member
811 posts
811 posts

# Posted: 3 Mar 2009 16:20


alright. my 3 bicolors i ordered from you are doing great. its almost been a month and their eating good and sleeping good haha. Thanks Mike, I'll be in touch with you again down the road for some supers or more bicolors. Keep up the great work,
-Craig


too much too handle
tachikoma
Member
20 posts
20 posts

# Posted: 29 Oct 2010 20:11


Mike I'm curious as to why you mention wax worms as being off the menu. Is is poisonous to them?

Tony C
Member
797 posts
797 posts

# Posted: 29 Oct 2010 23:33 · Edited by: Tony C


Waxworms are too fatty, they can lead to obesity and related issues like corneal lipidosis.

tachikoma
Member
20 posts
20 posts

# Posted: 30 Oct 2010 00:09


Ahh cool just checking as they are common food items for other herps.

Your answer

Bold Style  Italic Style  Underlined Style  Image Link  URL Link                    Disable BB codes *What's that?

 » Name  » Password 
 Only registered users can post here. Enter your login/password correctly before posting a message, or register first.
 

talk to the frog / Care Sheets / Phyllomedusa bicolor care sheet
 · Forums · Reply · Statistics · Search · Post Count morphs


Powered by miniBB forum software © 2001-2017